Subscribe : | Download Font | | RSS | | Get News In Email |
 
  1 POUND=83.64 INR  1 EURO=75.10 INR
ukmalayalampathram.com
Sat 22nd Jul 2017
AskSolicitor
Send Mail
  08-10-2011
Can my PR application refused if I have a bad credit history
Pl let me know if my Bank Credit History is bad and will it impact my application when I am applying for Indefinate Leave To Remain in UK , as recently I was just checking my credit history and found that my Bank credit History is Poor, I will be thankful to you for your reply.

Anil

Its normally not a problem for getting ILR, if you have a weak credit history as it does not have any bearing with the immigration rules as long as you are employed and you will be able to maintain and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds.. But at the time of the application the UK Border Agency normally wish to see a healthy maintained account. I have never had any problems with over drawn accounts in PR applications but have seen applications with overdrawn bank statements submitted by people either on their own or through other solicitor firms being refused.

Regards

Paul John

If you wish immigration questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to info@pauljohnandco.co.uk
Full Story
  07-10-2011
Proof of Accommodation for Visa application
One of my friends recently bought a house and they havenít received their legal documents from Land registry, they phoned them they said it will take 3 or 4 weeks more. But they need to go back home next week to bring their parents to here so which documents they can use the ownership of their property instead of legal documents from land registry.

Get a letter from the solicitors who did the conveyancing confirming that the property transaction was completed and they are waiting for the registration confirmation from the land registry

Paul John

If you wish questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to info@pauljohnandco.co.uk
Full Story
  22-09-2011
How to get a dependant visa for my child?
I am on a Tier 2 visa and will complete 5 years residency in 6 months time. I just recently had a son. What should I do to get a visa for him?

Dear Friend,
You can apply for a dependant visa for the child using the PBS dependant form and submitting all the relevant required documents. I would like to make a suggestion as you said that you will qualify for PR in 6 months time. There is no need to get a dependant visa for your child now unless you have any plans to travel within6 months. As regards to children they can apply for a visa when their parents are applying for their next extension. As you will be applying for PR in 6 months, your son is also eligible to make an application with you as your dependant. He doesnít need a current dependant visa to apply for Permanent residency.
Paul John
If you wish questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to info@pauljohnandco.co.uk
Full Story
  22-09-2011
completed adaptation. Can I change to Tier 2 Now?
I am on a Tier 4 visa and had completed my adaptation programme in UK. I have now been offered an employment as an RGN. My friends say that I cannot transfer to Tier 2 visa from adaptation student visa. Is it correct? What should I do in these circumstances?
Lini

Dear Lini,
The Tier 2 guidance was changed recently and it states that you need to successfully complete a course with duration of 1 academic year to switch into Tier 2 visa. They will only consider courses with a minimum duration of 8 months as a course completed in 1 academic year. As adaptation programme is less than 8 months it will not be possible for you to switch into Tier 2 category from UK. In these circumstances the options available are either to get an out country COS ( Restricted COS) and go back to India and apply from there. Otherwise you can join for a new course of more than 8 months duration and apply for the Tier 2 visa on successful completion of the same.
If you are married another option is to bring your husband as a student for Level 7 in a public college or university. Return to India and come back as a Tier 4 dependant of your husband and then you apply to switch as Tier 2 migrant from Tier 4 dependant visa as this is permissible under the rules.
Paul John

If you wish questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to info@pauljohnandco.co.uk
Full Story
  22-09-2011
When can I apply for PR?
Dear Sir,
I got a work permit as an adaptation nurse and I applied for the visa and got the same in August 2006. My visa was stamped as student nurse for 1 year even though I had a work permit for 60 months. After 1 year, the NHS trust extended my work permit and I got another 5 years of work permit. And my current visa will expire in October 2012.
I wish to know when can I apply for PR
Jeslin

Dear Juslin,

The UK Border Agency had admitted that they had made a mistake in giving student visas to nurses who applied on an adaptation work permit and had issued a notification stating that they will consider the student visa period as part of the residency requirement in the above stated cases. Accordingly you can apply now for Permanent residency if you satisfy all the other requirements for the settlement visa as you have completed 5 years stay in UK on a work permit.

Paul John

If you wish questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to info@pauljohnandco.co.uk
Full Story
  09-07-2011
Can I marry a student in UK?
hi,
I have settled status in the uk, and i am thinking of marrying a student. Is it going to be possible to register after 9th of may without the permission from home office? or do i need any other details to provide to the council to get registered? looking forward to hear from you soon. Regards

Dear friend,

You donít need permission from the UK Border agency after May 2011 to get married while in UK. You need to contact your local register office in order to arrange for your marriage ceremony. As you are settled in UK, your husband/wife who is a student will be able to switch his visa status as a dependant spouse while In UK provided you will be able to maintain and accommodate him without recourse to public funds. Your spouse will be given 2 year visa which will lead into settlement visa after the 2 year period provided you satisfy the requirements at that stage.
Please also note that since November 2010 any person who wishes to enter or remain in UK as a dependant spouse of a person with indefinite leave or a British citizen has to satisfy the new English language requirement and you can access the information about the English tests from the UKBA website.

Paul John
If you wish questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to news@ukmalayalampathram.com
Full Story
  09-07-2011
Which form should I use to extend my HSMP Visa?
Dear Sir,

I came to UK in January 2007 under the Hsmp scheme. My visa was stamped in September 2006 and my current visa is until 14th September 2011. I came 4 months after the grant of my visa and therefore need to extend my visa inorder to apply for PR. Which form I should use to extend my visa.?

Dear friend,

If you came to UK under the HSMP scheme in place before November 2006, you need to apply for extension to the UKBA using form FLR Tier 1 ( HSMP). You can download the form from the UKBA website.

Paul John

If you wish questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to news@ukmalayalampathram.com
Full Story
  09-07-2011
Can I marry my girl friend who is a European national while in UK?
Hello sir..

I came to UK as a student on 16 September 2006 and had my visa was expiring on 31st jan 2008.. i joined for pg diploma course and got extension from a college in London until 31st dec 2008. i was in the same college and tried for extension and got my visa rejected because my college had lost the credibility. i had a chance to appeal and i appealed through a solicitor but he cheated me and i was in deep trouble. i couldn't go back to my country as i take a huge loan to come and study here. i applied for an appeal and i didn't get any result yet and i am living here illegal or legal ,, i dont know since 31st dec to now ... i want to be legal again sir.. i got a girlfriend and she is European.. she is willing to marry me.. i heard that now in uk you can marry without homeoffice letter ..so if i marry her legally can i apply for my dependent visa sir? please help me and say me some ways to get out of this trouble,, i cant go back to india as i have huge loan and am not working for one year now.. am living with my girlfriend and she is looking after me. please help me and tell me if i can marry her here


Dear Friend,
Since this May you donít need permission from the UK Border Agency to marry while in UK. So therefore you donít need to apply for permission to get married in UK. You and your girlfriend can attend the nearest local register officer and they will advice you regarding the procedure how to get married here.
After your marriage you can apply to the UKBA for regularizing your visa as the dependant spouse of a European national. In most cases the UKBA can exercise discretion with regard to your position as an overstayer and grant a residence permit if you satisfy the requirements of the Immigration rules under European directives. In order to sponsor you your spouse should be exercising her treaty rights while in UK. A person is said to be
Full Story
[1][2][3][4][5]
 
-->




 
Close Window