Subscribe : | Download Font | | RSS | | Get News In Email |
 
  1 POUND=83.26 INR  1 EURO=70.09 INR
ukmalayalampathram.com
Sun 30th Apr 2017
AskSolicitor
Send Mail
  26-02-2017
മിനിമം വരുമാന പരിധി യു.കെ സുപ്രീം കോടതി ശരിവച്ചു: ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് പൗരത്വമുള്ള കുട്ടികളുള്ള അനധികൃതര്‍ക്ക് യു.കെയില്‍ തുടരാം

ലണ്ടന്‍: യു.കെയില്‍ സ്ഥിര താമസ വിസയുള്ളവര്‍ക്കോ, ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് പൗരത്വമുള്ളവര്‍ക്കോ അവരുടെ dependant spouse നെയും കുട്ടികളെയും കൊണ്ടു വരുന്നതിന് ഹോം ഓഫീസ് നിശ്ചയിച്ച മിനിമം വരുമാന പരിധിയായ 18,500 പൗണ്ട് നിയമ സാധുതയുള്ളതാണെന്ന് സുപ്രീംകോടതി വിധിച്ചു. 2012 ജൂലൈ ഒന്‍പതിനാണ് ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പുതിയ നിയമം നടപ്പാക്കിയത്.

Full Story
  19-02-2012
Can I travel with my duplicate passport
Dear paul

I came to london as a student on march 2011 from india. i lost my passport before three months so i applied for a new passport and i got my passport (it is not emergency certificate) but i dont want to print visa again on my passport because my college is going to close and it will cost too much money to take admission in new college and get visa. so i am planing to go back to india in april. so can i go to india with my new passport without printing visa on it. i only have the copy of my old passport and visa.will they ask for visa when i reach the airport to enter the flight.



kind regards

R


You can go back to India with your new passport. You can show a copy of your old passport as proof that you had a valid visa in UK. There won’t be any problem in the airport as you are travelling with a valid current passport

Regards

Paul John
Full Story
  17-01-2012
Can I apply for dependant visa from UK
Dear Sir,

I am a person with indefinite leave to remain in UK. I recently got married in UK and my wife is in UK as a work permit holder. I was told that she will not be able to apply for dependant visa from here and she needs to go and apply from India. Is it correct?
Jibu, Edgbaston

Dear Jibu,
That advice is not correct. As you got married in UK and the sponsor is settled in UK, Your spouse can apply for dependant visa from UK and she does not need to go back to India to apply for the same. Your wife needs to satisfy the English language requirements and you should be able to maintain and accommodate her without recourse to public funds.

Paul John
Full Story
  06-01-2012
dependant of post study worker
I am on my post study work visa (Expire: 15th June 2013).I got married
recently and I would like to take my wife here at the end of this year. Can
i apply for a Dependent visa if so, what are the requirements, if not which
visa I can apply for ??



WITH LOVE AND REGARDS,
SANJU

Dear Sanju,

You can apply for dependant visa for your wife. You need to satisfy the maintenance requirement of £533 for 3 months in your bank account or your dependant’s bank statement. For further documents necessary for the application you can contact my office in cochin Poul & Minnaa at 0484 2356680

Paul John
Full Story
  09-12-2011
How to revoke a power of attorney in India
I had given power of attorney to one of my cousins in India to sell a property and I need to revoke it ? What are the steps that could be followed in order to do the same?

Rajan,

In case the power of attorney is registered deed then you have to cancel it through a deed of cancellation/revocation & that too has to be registered. In case the power of attorney is not registered then it can be cancelled by a registered letter written on plain paper & sent to the person/authority for whom this POA deed was made along with a copy to the person in whose favour this was given. A newspaper publications is required only if this POA was given for general purpose & to deal with various people or authorities on your behalf. But as this power of attorney was given for the sale of a property, it is advisable to do a newspaper publication cancelling the power of attorney as this can prevent any future disputes by any bonafide purchaser.

Paul John

If you have a query to be answered in this section please email the same to news@ukmalayalampathram.com
Full Story
  07-11-2011
How long you can stay outside UK if you have indefinite leave to remain in UK?
How long you can stay outside UK if you have indefinite leave to remain in UK?

Dear Sir,

Me my wife and two year old daughter got PR on January 2011. My wife and child is in India right now. They are planning to stay in India about one year. So how long a settled person can stay outside the UK? There will be any issue in the airport when they coming back after one year? Do we need to carry any documents to show Immigration officer in the airport? and there will be any problem for applying British Citizenship for my child?

Will be appreciated if you can answer my questions.

AN

Dear Friend,

They should come back within 2 years otherwise the indefinite visa will be cancelled and they have to apply as returning residents. If they are coming back in 1 year time their visa will not be cancelled and they will be allowed to enter UK. At the airport normally they will ask why they stay for 1 year outside UK but as you are settled here and they are coming to live with you, I don’t think there will be any problems in the airport. As your wife and child are coming back in 1 year’s time you don’t need to worry about their visa status.

Normally for British citizenship application the person should not have absent for 90 days immediately in the 1 year period prior to the application and should not be away for 450 days all together in the qualifying period.

Children’s application who doesn’t qualify under the immigration rules can also be considered under the discretion of the Secretary of State. The circumstances under the discretion is exercised will vary and a few instances for discretion as stated in the application guide are stated below for your information.

• The child’s connections with the UK - It is expected that the child to be free of any
restrictions on his or her stay in the UK
• Where the child’s future is likely to lie
• The
Full Story
  21-10-2011
Can I get a spouse visa if my sponsor is 19 years of age?
Dear Sir,

I wanted to know if I can apply for leave to remain in UK in married visa as I just married a British citizen, The problem is she is only 19 yrs old and the minimum age prescribed is 21.Is there any option I can extend my stay on this basis ? i'm currently on tier 2.

Regards Adarsh

Dear Adarsh,

The UK Supreme Court has recently made a decision stating that the decision of the UK Government restricting the entry of spouses of British citizens below 21 as illegal and violative of human rights. I hope that the UK Border Agency will not further appeal this decision to the European Court and they will implement the judgment of the supreme court soon. Please check the UK Border Agency website in 2 weeks time to see for updation or contact us for further information.
If the UK Border Agency decide to implement the judgement of the Supreme Court you will be able to apply for a spouse visa from UK if you satisfy all other requirements of the rules in this category. All the best wishes.

Paul John
Full Story
  16-10-2011
When can I apply for PR.
Dear Sir,

I came to UK last year as a dependant of my wife. She is on a Tier 2 visa now. My wife qualifies to apply for permanent residency this December. My visa is also finishing with her. Will I be eligible to apply for permanent residency with my wife?
George
Dear George,
You will not be eligible to apply for PR as you are not living together with your wife in UK for the past 2 years as you came only last year. Your wife can apply for PR if she satisfies all the requirements of the rules regarding permanent residency. You will have to apply for an extension and can apply for permanent residency after 2 years of stay in UK. This has been included in the amended immigration rules and is applicable only to dependants of point based system applicants. It does not affect those dependants who are in UK as dependants of work permit holders.

Paul John

If you wish immigration questions to be answered by Paul John please send it to info@pauljohnandco.co.uk
Full Story
[1][2][3][4][5]
 
-->




 
Close Window